Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Fairy Stories.
    One morning about four o clock mu aunts grandfather was walking up the road when he met a woman with a child in her arms. "Good morning mam," says he. "You are travelling very early" "I am indeed" she says. I am after walking from Ballygarret and I am tired" "Well come in and sit down my good woman" and she was glad, and went in and he gave her some breakfast. "I am going to Arklow now with this imp" she said. I had a fine child of my own but something came over him and this is what I am left with." The imp on hearing this slapped her in the face and tore her hair.
    My aunts grandfather caught hold of him and shook him and told her not to attempt to carry that thing an inch farther but to make him walk. When they were starting on their journey again he said he would trash the youngster if he would not walk. They started off walking.
    He never saw the woman after but he heard it was a fairy child and she got back her own child again, but he could not say whether it was true or not.
    I got this from, my aunt and she heard it from her grandfather, -
    Micheal Redmond who lived at Tara Hill and died about 41 years ago.