School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. 70 Shipwrecks
    There is a story told about a ship that was wrecked out off Courttown Harbour. Her name was the Micknab. The ship struck a rock in the sea and she went down. Only one man escaped off her but before he got to the shore he was drowned. This man was the captain of the ship. So the people called him the Micknab. He was English and was the captain of the ship. He was often seen on the strand afterwards walking around He carried a blue light. All the people were afraid of him. If any man met him he was sure to die. It was in the Winter time this thing was It happened about 66 years ago.
    Patrick O Neill
    Tara Hill
    Gorey
    Co. Wexford
    Patrick O' Neill
    Guaire, Co. Loch Garman
  2. The Hullswater.
    The Hullswater came ashore near Sailin 40 years ago last January. She had shools, cotton, bellows and delph on board. Some of the delph which was on board can be seen to the present day in some of the houses around the hill. A man by the name Murphy who lived down Smith's lane got spools and delphi which were to be had until a few years ago. All the people who were on board were drowned.
    Kathleen Reid
    Tara Hill