Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Means of Living Contd.
    Any fish that were not sold were brought home and salted down. If all the tubs were used they made a hole in the ground and then the fish would be salted by a girl usually in her bare feet. They were all packed the one way. Our barn was used for that purpose one time and the salt remained in the ground for years afterwards. I was often warned not to let the seed potatoes lie on the ground. If any of them did chance to lie on it they would be killed.
    The Bullisters
    These were peculiar sounds these came up from the sea like the shouts of men hauling their boats ashore. They sounded like
    "Hey, ho. now, now, now."
    When the men at home heard this they would go down to where the sounds came from as they thought. When they reached that place, Saleen perhaps, the sounds would then appear to be coming from Clone strand. If they went there the hauling + the shouting would be elsewhere. I don't know what the meaning of it was but it was regarded as a bad sign - a sign of bad weather at sea.
    When they were not fishing they often saw a phantom boat too.
    2. táirgí