Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Cures etc. contd.
    a potato basket. A piece of the root was cut with a spade. It was cut up + grated and put into a pan to dry over the fire. It was then mixed with sugar and was eaten. It was a cure for coughs and colds and for lung diseases. There was a very strong taste of medicine from it.
    An old woman here, she was a sister of my fathers had me always gathering these for her.
    Bryan Maguire,
    Cromelland, Inch,
    Co Wexford.
    Born 1869
  2. Scalds:-
    When it snows the snow should be collected and put in jars or bottles and corked tightly. If any person has the misfortune to scald his foot if he pours a quantity of this snow water on it without removing the stocking the scald will be perfectly cured.
    Blood Poison:-
    A potato should be well washed and then grated into a very fine pulp. If a small poultice of this is placed on any part that is blood poisoned it will draw out every particle of the poison and cure it in a very short time.
    Sore Throat:-
    Onions boiled in vinegar and put in poultice round the throat.