Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miss Loughnan or Loughlin (who is responsible for some stories in the beginning of this book) was descended from a 'man of the North' who fought in the Rebellion. His name was McGee. He fought at Arklow and was with the insurgents on Gorey Hill.
    They were badly in need of food at the time and many young girls from these parts used to bring food to the rebel en-campment. Amongst the number was Nellie Costello, grand-mother of Miss Loughlin. She met a young insurgent, McGee who was exhausted from hunger + fatigue. He was v. grateful for the food. Years aftewards he returned to find the girl who had befriended her + married her.

go to see the Priest + strange to say he found the Priest vested on the Altar + ready to say the Mass. Bolger did not live long after then.
  2. My fathers grandfather being a blacksmith worked in the forge of Ballymoney and lived in the adjoining house
    One night about 10' o'clock he was called out of his bed by a captain of the Yeomen and was ordered to open the forge. Having done so the Captain went straight to the forge fire + felt it. Feeling it cold, he was satisfied + told the Blacksmith whose name was John Eustace to go back again to bed. He said
    1. am
    Kathleen O' Brien