Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Public Works etc.
    My mother's grandfather used to give out tickets for food during the famine. I often heard a rhyme he made - he was a great man, I suppose for making rhymes + telling lies - about a great swank of a lady named Mc Namara. Here it is :
    Gentlemen if you can give this girl the
    full of the can
    What does it contain but salt meal + water
    And I'll certify that she's Nellie Mc Namara's daughter.
    Dan Manifold was the man's name and as I said he was always making rhymes. He was very much liked by everyone. If he went to a wake crowds would follow him to hear the rhymes and the stories.
    Story:
    One day Dan went to the fair of Gorey to buy a cow. He saw one that suited him and he bought her + paid for her + all. When the bargain was finished he asked the seller had the cow any faults. The man said " To tell you the truth she has, she milks blood out of two teats."
    "Ah" said Dan "that's nothing, you just get that money and pass it under the cow's belly to me. I'll hand it again over the cow's back to you + she won't milk blood any more. No need to say that when Dan got the money under the cow's belly he did not pass it back any more.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí