Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Food
    People in the olden days (100 years ago) had three meals a day. The poorer class had potatoes and buttermilk or potatoes and fish (eel, cod or herring) while the better off, the farming class had potatoes and new milk. The fish was herring on crooks well up in the chimney and cut a "libe" off the fish for the meal. Sometimes a sauce was made for the fish. It was known as "squint" and consisted of milk and onions boiled together.
    Miss Loughlin (the source of this information) used to say that they had to be up at 4 o'clock in the morning to prepare a meal for the men before they would set out for the fishing. The potatoes would be rolled up in the warm "grislach" on the fireplace.
    Fuel
    Turf and bushes. Nothing else was used as fuel. I dont know where they got the turf.