Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. All Hallow Eve

Practice (I) - Sowing Flax Seeds
    One hundred years ago or more it was usual for a yong group of girls to go out this night and sow flax seeds. As they sowed they chanted the following lines:-
    "Seeds I sow and seed will grow
    And let my true lover come after me and mow.
    Mis Loughan's mother ( Miss L_ 93 yrs in 1938 ) was one of a group that actually went through this ceremony. Latter used tell that on one occasion the girls changed the second line into
    "And let the divil come after me and mow " and the result was
    " that they were mowed into their own door "

Practice (II) Roasting Beans
    A boy and a girl each put a bean into the gríseach. If they bunt out slowly and wihout spluttering or jumping out they would be true to each other and would marry and be happy. Otherwise they would be false to one another.

Practice (III) "Vizarding on All Hallow Eve"
    was always the practice around these parts. The young boys and men dress themselves in all sorts of queer garments so that they will not be recognised. They wear a vizard on their faces and a piece of cloth hides the hair. Each carries a stick to prevent anyone else molesting him or tampering with his disguise. They visit certain houses, houses where they are sure of a welcome and there they dance or sing
    Mrs Mooney
    An Inis, Co. Chill Mhantáin