Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bryan Maguires Grandfather (Bryan Maguire of Cronellard) and Jack Walshs' great grandfather of Tara Hill (Jack Walsh nách maireann) were part of Fr. John's army that fought through Carlow Kilkenny and Laighse. They used to track by night and sleep by day when coming home. One day they were hiding in a cornfield near a path by a well.
    A lady saw them and brought them to her home and gave them all they wanted to eat and drink. That was very welcome for for days they had nothing to eat but corn which they plucked in the fields and carried in their pockets. The kind lady then gave them a bed in the barn. Here they slept thay day + until early next morning when they were awakened by great shouting and the prancing of horses in the yard. One of them looked out through a small opening and saw the yard full of mounted yeomen. My grandfather who was always a bit hot snatched his good and was about to cover the leader of the band when he was stopped by his friend who remarked that "Perhaps that yeoman might be the husband of the lady that befriended them."
    Apart from that it would have been foolish to attract the attention of so many. They would have surrounded the building + escape would have been impossible. As it happened the yeomen went away after a short time.
    1. am
    Bryan Maguire