Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

go seek and hurling.
    When we are playing the game of marbles each person has five marbles. Then we make three holes in the earth. Each boy throws his marbles and whichever boy puts his marbles into the three holes the greatest number of times wins the game.
    When the summer comes we spin tops and we often whip them. We buy the tops and we often whip them. We buy the tops in the shop and we make the ships ourselves. We get sticks and put twine on the ends of them. Then we spin the top and keep whipping it along the road.
    Any number of boys can play the game of hide and go seek. If there are three boys playing two of the boys will hide and the other will seek. When the two boys are hidden the other boy will go looking for them and whichever boy he tags first will seek the next time.
    Another game we play in
    Peter Stokes