Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty or sixty years ago if you were passing through the country on a fine Summer's Day you would see outside every cottage door an old woman sitting at her spinning wheel. One of the oldest inhabitants of the district who died a few years ago aged a hundred and five years was one of the best "spinners" as they were called in the district. The wool was placed on a small wheel and the wheel was attached to a pedal on which she placed her foot. She pressed the pedal with her foot and the wheel began to turn. The small wheel called the "cupeen" was attached to a bigger wheel and on this the wool was made into balls. The wood was then wound around small cards and was used for knitting purposes. Nearly every house in the district has an old spinning wheel but they are never
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott