Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cart. Tom Nugent was another great jumper about thirty or forty years ago. Another day they met in the bog of Boher and they had a jumping contest. The obstacle they agreed to jump was a stook of turf. They both jumped the stook of turf lengthwise. The next obstacle they were to jump was two clamps of turf, lengthwise. The "High Flier" took the jump easily, but Tom knocked the end out of the clamp. The equal of this man could not be found in the midlands.
  2. In a little cottage by the side of the road, in Ballinamill, there lives a man named Peter Handibode. In his early days he was renowned as a wrestler. In those days wrestling was not the same as it is today. The men wrestled in their stockinged feet, and the names given to the holds were collar and elbow holds. On one occasion Peter Handibode was wrestling a man named Slattery from Tinnymuch. The contest took place in Garthy, in Mrs Moran's filed. His opponent on this occasion was a man named Slattery. Slattery had never been beaten
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. na hIarmhí