Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. There are many feasts during the year which are celebrated in various ways.
    Shrove Tuesday in this district is called "pancake night". On this night we make pancakes and in one of them a ring is put and whatever person gets the ring will be married first.
    Ash Wednesday
    On this day Blessed Ashes is distributed amongst the people in the local church.
    The custom of pinning on the ash bags is still practised by the young people. When we are coming to school that morning we bring pieces of cloth and paper and a number of pins and we pin them on the other peoples' backs.
    Easter Sunday
    Easter Sunday is the feast of the Resurrection. On this day people eat a big number of eggs. The eggs that are eaten on Easter Sunday are marked with a cross on Good Friday. The cross is put on them in honour of Our Lord's death on the cross.
    Maureen Brennan
    Patrick Brennan