Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man was also a noted singer, and some people said that Keegan was better than Daly But Daly showed him how too sing correctly. This man died a few years ago, and everyone was sorry for him. Some of his favourite songs were "Rock the cradle John" and the "Old Bog Road." It is said that he sang the former a half an hour before he died.
  2. One of the most disastrous aftermaths of the Great European War (1914-1918) was the terrible epidemic influenza which came to this country in the year 1919. It was generally believed and perhaps rightly too that the germ was brought back by the soldiers from the trenches and battlefields of Europe. One of the strangest features of the epidemic was that it was nearly all young people who were stricken down by the disease. In some districts as many as one, two, or even three people died
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott