Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Lynagh who died about a year ago was a famous collar and elbow wrestler. He lived in Ballinamill which is in the parish of Castletown Geoghegan. Pat challenged a priest called Fr Concannon to a wrestling match in Ballyhast. They appointed a special day for this contest. They met in Ballyhast on the day appointed. When they started wrestling Father Concannon was getting the upper hand of the lay man. But as the match went on the priest was getting weary, and tired. Pat succeeded in throwing him. Then they started for the second round and again Pat succeeded in knocking him to the ground. Pat brought his opponent to the ground twice. Father Concannon was supposed to be the best wrestler in the Diocese. Everyone thought that he would beat the layman but Pat was the better wrestler.
    Davy Mc Keown
    Gáireach, Co. na hIarmhí