Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ridges on the high ground so that they would not be so subject to the blight as they were on the low ground. The traces of these ridges are still to be seen in the fields in this district.
    The Government Relief did not reach this area in time so the people died from hunger while others emigrated to foreign countries.
  2. The people of this district suffered very much for want of food in the years 1846 and 1847. The principal food which the people had was potatoes. This crop was destroyed by the blight, so the people had very little food. They sold their corn
    1. am
    Davy Mac Keown