Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away from the school lived a man named Paddy Mahon who was well known for his ability in making churns and "keelers." He was called a cooper but his trade has also died out. The factories have taken the place of the old crafts but it is doubtful if the goods which are manufactured in the factories are as good or will ever be (as good as) the standard of the old home made goods.
  2. Tom Rourke of Killaroo made baskets from willow scallops. He also made hen's nests which were made from plaited straw, and consisted of a round bottom and about nine inches of an edge round it, and an arch on the side as a door, for the hens to go in and out when
    Peter Strokes
    Creeve, Co. na hIarmhí