Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will go to hell and so on. We play "Tig" "Cat and Mouse" and "Fish in the pan" in Winter. When we are playing "Fish in the pan" the players get into a ring and another player ges into the middle. This is the "fish". The fish then endeavours to catch one of the players and if she succeeds in getting one of them that person becomes the "fish". These are some of the games we play and if the hands of the clock seem to go slowly before half past twelve they seem to make up for lost time during the half hour allotted to play.
  2. Many are the games which we play in different times of the year. The following is a list of the games:- marbles; spinning tops, tig, hide and
    Peter Stokes
    Creeve, Co. na hIarmhí