Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knock She Ban, or the hill of the white fairy, is the name given to a hill on the road between Killough and Killucan. This hill is supposed to be haunted by a fairy or white woman.
    Some years ago (about sixty years) "Howard Fetherson" the grandfather of the present owner of Bracklyn Castle was returning in his carriage from Killucan station. and when he came to this Knock Shee Ban hill, he was shot by some men who were awaiting in ambush in the woods which are close to the hill.
    His coach man drove home the carriage containing the dead body and was not able to throw any light on the tragedy. At the time the shots were fired his wife "Mrs. Howard Fetherston" was awaiting him in Bracklyn Castle, and at the actual time her husband was shot, she heard a carriage approaching the castle, but on going to the door was disappointed as there was neither carriage nor horses to be seen.
    The scene of the tragedy was about
    Molly Hiney