Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Some years ago when men were engaged in cleaning turf banks in Martinstown bog, they discovered flax and an implement for pressing flax and some butter dishes. All were in a good state of preservation as the bog preserves everything.
    These things were buried at a depth of about ten feet. The flax seemed to have been buried for many years because it was rotten. The butter dishes and the other implement were made of wood.
    It was costumary for the people long ago to bury keelers of butter in the bog to preserve it for a while. It was thought that this was one of these old butter dishes. The men who found these things said they might have been buried for hundreds of years.
        2. foirgnimh
    Ellen Monaghan