Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a "fairy fort" in the townland of Martinstown. This fort is situated in a field in front of my home. This fort is circular in shape, there is no fence around it, but the land is hilly all round it, and the middle of the fort is hollow and low land.
    This fort is surmounted by trees, briars, and firs. The owner of the land on which this fort is situated never interfered in ploughing or tilling the land, as people say its not right to touch these forts, as it is believed that the fairies live in these forts.
    Tradition tells us that there is a "golden horse" buried in this fort. There was a man who once had a dream that there was a "golden horse" buried in this fort, he went to the fort and dug for the "horse" but he did not get the horse. These holes are still seen in the fort where the man dug for the horse. The local people say that this fort was built as a place of protection for sheep from wolves in former years.
    Nellie Monaghan
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na hIarmhí