Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a man was herding sheep at a river called Anna rock. The man fell asleep and he did not know how long he was asleep. A little Lepreacain wakened him and the size of the Lepreacain was about two feet high and he had a long beard was very old looking. He did not seem to belong to this earth.
    Kathleen Murray
    Josephine Doyle
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Many years ago a woman lived in Lissnabin and she had a cow. She used to milk the cow every night and morning and she used to churn the cream. No butter used to come on the cream. One day when the woman began to churn the churn moved around the house. A fairy woman came into the house one day and told the woman to get the iron of the horses cart and when the churn begins to move to put the iron under the churn. The woman put the iron under the churn before it began to move.