Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a cemetery still used as a place of interment. This old graveyard is situated a short distance from the road leading from Killough to Killucan. It is surrounded by a Circular wall still in good repair. One of the headstones is erected to Rev. Charles Reilly who died March 1760.
    Béarla
  2. There is a holy well about a quarter of a mile from this old churchyard, this old holy well, is some distance from the road on the left hand of the road leading towards the village of Killucan. To this holy well people of the locality congregate to pray on the three first Sundays of Autumn.
    Tradition states that there was a chapel anciently beside this well, no trace of which is now to be seen.
    There is a stone over the well with the following inscription, in raised letters:
    "this stone was created by Denis Martin, that Christians may pray for him; and Eleanor Martin his wife and for John Martin his son,"
    The stations are made here at each station and Paters and Aves, an Gloria" and finishing by kneeling on a stone in the stream which flows from the well where whatever prayers their piety may suggest are offered. Offerings