Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six roads leading from Cloughan crossroad. This crossroad takes its name from a large stone and stream situated on the right hand side of the road leading to the village of Delvin. The names of these roads are Caddagh road, Billestown road, Lodge road, Martinstown road, Ballincor road, and the Burrough road.
    The Billestown road takes its name from a great land owner named Billy, 'De Lacy who once owned the surrounding land. This road in former years was called the old coach road. The coaches used to travel this road in days gone by. This is a very winding road, rough, and hilly. There is no knowledge as to when this road was made. I heard people say in the locality that it is a very old road. This road leads from Cloughan crossroad to the village of Delvin.
    The Lodge road takes its name from the lodge situated on it. It is about one of the oldest roads in the district. In former years this road was the main road from Mullingar to Kells. There are a few house on this road. This road leads from Cloughan crossroad to Rockview. On each side of this road there are large beach tree growing.
    The Martinstown road takes it name from a great land owner named Martin De Lacy
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí