Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there was a man named Delemere, a big farmer who lived in Ballinahee. He cut alot of turf. At sunset one summer's evening, he went down to the bog in Ballinahee to see if his turf was fit to make up, and to his surprise as he was walking on the high bank he saw down on the low bank an old woman and a number of little men putting up his turf. The old woman kept saying "Three on the bottom, and two on the top."
    The man went home very pleased, thinking that his turf was made up for him. When he went down to the bog next morning his turf was the same as it had been before. His is a true story.
    William Doyle
    Craddanstown, Co. na hIarmhí