Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, a widow and her son lived together, and they were very poor. The boy spent every day fishing. One day he went to fish in Bracklyn lake. He caught a big eel he was so big that he could not carry him home. He had to pull him along the ground, and when he got home he put him in the room and shut the door on him. He told his mother that he would go to the lake again.
    When he let down the line a little man put up his head and said "did you see Philip" and the boy got frightened. He ran home and told his mother. When the eel in the room heard the conversation he cried out "It is I he wants." He opened the door and let him out and he went back to the lake.
    William Doyle
    Craddanstown, Co. na hIarmhí