Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killough is a very ancient place. There is an ancient grave yard where there is supposed to be a Saint buried, also a moat which has caves inside, also an old castle. There is a short distance from Killough an arch way of an old bridge and from that bridge there is an under ground passage that leads out to the moat on the hill of Rathwire.
    There was a fair held at Killough some years ago and one of the rivers were supposed to be a road by which the stage coaches travelled years ago.
    A small bit from Killough there was an inn where they changed the stage coach horses. There was also about that inn, a robbers den. A house with a trap door and any person that travelled by coach that they thought wealthy was lured in there and not saw again. The ruins of this place still remains. St. Patrick is supposed to have passed through Killough, the impression of his feet is on a stone. There is also the ruins of a corn mill.
        1. trádáil
      1. daoine