Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

About a half a mile from my home, on the road leading from Martinstown to Southhill on the right hand side, is a large rock. This rock stands as part of the ditch, it is about four feet high and three feet wide, this rock is covered over with moss except where some marks where the moss never grows. These marks are said to be impressions of a giants hands and feet. According to old stories it is said this stone once formed part of an old castle nearby. The giant is said to have thrown this stone from the castle which is some distance in the fields to where the stone now rests.
    Nellie Monaghan
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na hIarmhí