School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. About seventy years ago there were three young innocent men were hanged in Johnstown in a field called [Sarahan.?] They were going home from a card play in a neighbours house, when out of a joke they went in to an old lady called 'Betty Manna' and pointed their pipe at her. Next day she sent for the Police and had a lot of them arrested and brought to Mullingar she also was in there and she swore against them that they were going to shoot her. They were convicted and there sentenced to be hanged. The place where they were hung is a big hill and a big mount of stones marks the place for ever where they were laid to rest. She could'nt stay in Ireland any more, and the account of Betty Manna was, that she was torn to [attoms] with dogs.
    3. am
    Ellen Monaghan