School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. (no title)

There is a big stone in a field near Delvin, one day a little girl was the stone and she saw a little white comb and she picked it up and brought it home and showed it to her mother.

There is a big stone in a field near Delvin, one day a little girl was the stone and she saw a little white comb and she picked it up and brought it home and showed it to her mother. Her mother told her to put it back where she got it.
    The little girl put it back on the stone and when she put it down on the stone she heard someone shouting at her and she saw no one. In the evening the girl and her sisters were playing and they saw five fairies sitting on the stone. The continued playing and when they looked again the fairies were gone.
    Kathleen Murray
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath