School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. In former years a man named Fetherstonhaugh was the local landlord. He resided in his castle at Bracklyn. He died a few years ago. He was looked upon as a very good landlord. His family had lived for generations in Bracklyn. The castle of Bracklyn is now occupied by the caretaker only, as the heir met with a tragic death some years ago and his daughter the heiress to the estate lives in England. She visits Bracklyn occasionally. There are about six men employed on this large estate.
    Some years ago portion of the land of Bracklyn was divided among the people of this locality. The servants of Bracklyn live in houses erected for them free of rent. These servants or staff enjoy much more privileges and freedom in their surroundings than they did in days gone by. None of the staff had any freedom or liberties even on their own floor in days gone by - no employee was allowed to keep fowl or domestic animals of any kind except with the consent of the landlord, or master of the estate a pig, dog, or cat, hen or chicken could not be reared or kept on any corner of the Estate except with the sole consent of the landlord. No one was allowed to enter or cross a field, take a sprig except at the pearl of their dismissal. - Celine Bezzano
    Celine Bezzanno