School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. Every boy and many girls find amusement in making toys in their spare time. Girls make necklaces of flowers. They string the flowers together into a chain. Boys make snares for catching rabbits or hares, and in the Summer they make fishing rods and go to fish.
    Mary K. Lynch
    Female
  2. Very few articles or implements are now made at home. Hand made or hand knitted articles for clothing are seldom made at home not even fancy work, cushions, tablecloths, crochet, beaded or thread work of any kind is to be seen in operation in any house, socks, stockings aprons, and wearables of all kinds for women or men are purchased ready made. The local dressmaker is nearly turned down also, ready made articles attract the eye in the shop windows, and are purchased in preference to the plainer and more substantial kinds. The local shoemaker is no longer in demand, here again fancy leather and fancy shapes are preferred to the more substantial article. In scarcely any house in this parish is a pair of strong home - made