School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There are a great number of games played in this locality; namely Irish-tig, Tig, Rounders and Hop-Scotch. The men and boys play hurling and football in the Winter. In summer they play scittles and pitch money in the week evenings and from two o' clock on Sundays. In Autumn the children pick blackberries and nuts and they go to the bogs and pick froghans and raspberries. The big girls play Hockey and Chamogie in Summer. In the Winter all the men and boys go to the hall and play billards, cards, drafts, chess and they read the paper.
    Kathleen Murray
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath