School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There are two shoemakers in this district namely, Mr Michael Meriman and Mr Pat Murray. Mr Meriman lives with his parents in Moortown. He comes to his brothers house in Ballinacor each morning where he works all day. This is a more convenient place for his work. He is the only one of the family who followed the trade. Each day he is engaged in soling and mending all class of boots and shoes. Some years ago people used to wear clogs but they are not worn now.
    Nellie Monaghan
    Martinstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. In former days the local shoemaker made nearly all the boots and shoes worn in the locality. The shoemaker was one of "the residents" of the village and was as necessary and as much sought for in the country as the town or village. Hand made boots and shoes were the only boots in use or known, the shoemaker used to buy his supply of leather, and take his orders from his customars as they were required. One seldom sees now hand made boots. The machine and the factory has done away with this individual work.