School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There are about two tailors in the district. They work at their own homes. They do not do much business now as nearly all the men of the district buy their clothes ready made. The people who get their clothes made by these tailors at work are a a sewing machine, measuring tape, a scissors, a thimble and a needle and thread.
    The clothes worn by the men of this locality are made from serge, tweed and flannel. In summers the men wear light suits made of flannel with canvas shoes. In the winter they wear clothes of a heavier material with strong boots.
    There is no evidence of shirts made from flax as flax was not grown locally. Formerly shirts were made in home usually from white calico. About fifty years ago shirts made from coloured material became fashionable. Some house wives made all the shirts worn in their homes.
    There is only one or two spinning wheels in this district and they are not in use now but are objects of curiosity. Different clothes are worn on special occasions such as at a wedding; the bride is usually dressed in white. At a confirmation or at a procession the children are dressed in white. When a person dies the relatives of the deceased wear black for mourning for a few months after the person's death.
    Celine Bezzanno
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath