Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there was a deer in this locality. This der was seen by people living in neighbourhood and some of them remember a great hunt after him. This deer was an object of curiosity and roamed from district to district feeding upon the surrounding lands. He was very tame and used to roam through the fields with the other animals.
    This deer remained for a considerable time feeding on the land till at last the Master of the Hunt said he would chase him and kill him. The Master of the Hunt and his dogs set out one morning to kill him, but to their surprise it was harder to kill him than they thought. The deer was chased from where he was feeding on the land in Martinstown to Clonlost.
    He climbed every hill and got a good distance in front of them, at last they thought it impossible to kill them. They chased him to Clonlost and at Clonlost there was a pond, and the deer swam across the pond, there they caught him and brought him home and put her in a shed in Martinstown. There she died from the effects of the bites the dogs gave her. His horns are still to be seen in a house in Martinstown.
    Nellie Monaghan
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na hIarmhí