Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

two miles from the castle at Bracklyn.
    This Howard Fetherston was one of the tyrant type of landlord, and it is said he was returning on the evening of the tragedy with notices of authority to evict all his tenants next day.
    It is also stated that his blood stains are still to be seen in Bracklyn Castle.
    In connection with this murder of Howard Fetherston, several suspects were arrested, some of whom were transported, but it is said the person who did the act of shooting escaped to a foreign land.
    Immediately after the burial of her husband ("Howard Fetherson") Mrs. Fetherston left Bracklyn Castle for England where she died some years ago.
    Molly Hiney
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí