School: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

1. There is a lot of history connected with this district. I am now going to tell you some which was told to me.
    In (1649) Cromwell captured the town of Drogheda, many people were killed. Some who sought refuge in St Peters Church were taken out and put to death. On the hill of Slane is where St. Patrick lit the paschal fire at the beginning of his mission in Ireland. Poynings Law was passed in Drogheda in the year 1494 in Magdalene Tower. The Battle of the Boyne was fought near Drogheda in the year 1690 between the army of King James and King William of
    E. Mc Guinness
    Fair Street, Co. Louth