School: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

1. Disasters
    About 50 years ago there was a ship wrecked of the Clogherhead coast. The ship was built by a Termonfeckin man called Moore. He brought with him five men on her maiden voyage. They went to Annagassan on a Sunday afternoon in the year 1885
    On the return journey late that night two of the men decided to return home by a side-car, and the owner of the boat with his other two comrades returned in the boat. The two men that returned by the car waited for their companions at the harbour. But there was no return. The villagers came
    E. Mc Guinness
    Fair Street, Co. Louth