Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

Dysart, Co. Louth
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bell out of a church near here, and the bell rang from the church through the air until it fell in a field near by.
    There is a little wood there now, and if you stand in the place where the bell sank in the ground it would open and swallow you up.
  2. Every student of Irish history knows well what happened at Drogheda, but many of us may not know that Cromwell arrived at Clonmore (Togher Parish, Co. Louth) on the day previous to the attack and levelled a beautiful church which stood near the crossroads.
    Failing to destroy the church bell, Cromwell ordered his men to have it buried and tradition states that having buried it in the little plantation on the lands of Peter Maguire of Dysart, it still lies buried there and chimes out at the commencement of each century.
    Cromwell made Clonmore his camping ground on that day and slept at the very spot where stands the dwelling house of the late John Dolan of Dysart.
    Donal Butterly