Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some one said to Micheal. "Why don't you let the goat loose and let her eat the rest of the grass?" & he said, "Its not on grass she lives its partly on a good view.
  2. Rathdrummion moat is situated between the villages of Dunleer, and Clogher Head, and commands a view of the entire countryside, as well as many miles of our easten seashore.
    This moat which, is made in the form of a heart, is supposed to be the second highest rath in our country. From its summit on a clear day you can view far out to sea, and keep under observation ships which sail between Clogher Head and Dunany Point. You can also observe all ships sailing along the mountains between Dunany Point and Dundalk Bay. Some people believe that this famous moat was erected by the Danes sometimes in the tenth century, as the Danes made Dunany their Headquarters.
    From Rathdrummion these sea Pirates could an enemy movement on land and sea, and
    John Butterly