Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The year before the famine the potatoes were a very good crop and were so plentiful, and cheap the people threw them out on the streets.
    The next year, or year of the famine, they were a complete failure, and all black and rotten.
    There is a house not far from here, where they boiled porridge for the poor people, in a very large boiler, and any person who wanted it had to get a ticket for their share.
    The big boiler is still to be seen at Butterby's of Seafield.
    The year of the famine was called black forty seven.
  2. On the 12th night in the year 1844 there was a terrible storm, that stripped houses, and sheds off their roofs. The wind blew from the east and the people had to leave their houses and lie at the backs of hedges, for safety for fear the houses would be blown down on them.
    At that time people had no grates in houses and the houses were mostly thatched, and the people had the fires on the hearth, and that night
    1. próisis agus feiniméin