Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Colmcille is the patron Saint of Clonmore. St Moholmoc is the patron Saint of Salterstown. St John is the patron Saint of Dunany & St Martin is the patron Saint of Dysart.
    The patron of Clonmore is celebrated on the 9th June, and there is ruins of an old church in the graveyard and it is said that St. Colmcille built it.
    The pattern of Port is celebrated on Corpus Christi. There is only one person in this district called after St. Colmcille.
    There is a statue of St. Moholmoc in Togher church with a crozier and mitre in his hand. The patron of Clonmore is a holiday.
    The following story is told about St Moholmoc.
    When he was preaching in Salterstown a certain a certain rich chieftain of the district used to send him a bullock every day to feed himself and his disciples and all the Saint would say was the