Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato crop never varies - two acres every year and my father prepares the land. First it is ploughed in early winter for the crop and left until Spring. The drills are raised in a long straight row by the double plough about 27 ins. apart. The manure is then carted into the valley alleys and spreat with forks.
    The potatoes are then planted about one foot apart and covered after some potash has been added. The seed potatoes are picked and some are cut and there is an eye on each one. In the summer they are hoed and ploughed out in Autumn and the men and children pick them and bring them home and sort them out.
    Donal Butterly
    Thornogs, Co. Lú
  2. We have no farm at home but we plant potatoes in the garden every year. My father nearly always prepares the ground.
    The potatoes are sown in drills. The spades used in digging the gardens are bought in the shops. The seed is cut first of all and there has to be an eye on each one and the drills are opened with shovels, and the manure is spread and then the seed are dropped and then the drills are closed. The potatoes are moulded and heod. They are dug with spades. The men and children pick the potatoes and bring them home and they sort them out. These are the potatoes planted. Aran Banners and Pinks