Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A ship sank on Annagassan strand about fifty years ago. It happened as she was trading to Dundalk and a storm arose and the ship stuck in the bay making for Dundalk harbour. The storm got so severe that the captain being such courageous man, thought he would brave the storm. "Hell or heaven, or the bar of Dundalk." After these words the ship went down in sight of Annagassan shore and when the tide is out you can see the remains of the Ship.
    1. am
    Tom Tay
    Seantuismitheoir
    Cluain Mhór, Co. Lú
  2. A terrible disaster occured in Hoey's of the Thyrne in 1930. At the threshing this disaster occured, for the engine burst.
    There were three lives lost and the house burned