Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. The great famine of 1846-47 affected the district very much. The district was thickly populated.
    The blight came with the lightning. The potatoes got black & were unfit for use.
    There was a ship load of food sent from America to Ireland but it was stopped by Queen Victoria. About thirty people died in the day.
    The people used to cut briar leaves & grass & anything they could find and used to die along side the road.
  2. The great famine of 1846-47 may be styled an artificial famine for although the potato crop failed and rotted in the ground, the government of the day did nothing to relieve distress. When the people of Russia sent Cargoes of provision they were either sunk or confiscated by the cowardly, cruel English Government & one famous British statesmen cried out
    1. am
    Evlynn Butterly