Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The signs of rain are, when there is a circle around the moon...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around the moom, when the soot falls down off the chimneys, when the sun goes very pale to bed, when the clouds in the sky are streaky, when there is a rainbow in the sky, when the swallows fly low, when a dog eats grass, when a cat turn its back to the fire, when you would hear the curlew, when insects fly very near the ground. The signs of the storms are, if a cat was scratching a stick, if the cows were vaing in the sky. If the wind is from the South it is a sign of soft and mild weather. If the wind is from the East it is a sign of wet and cold weather. If the wind is from the West it is a sign of dry and hard weather.

If a cat was scratching wood, it is the sign of a storm. If a robin went under a hedge in the morning it would be the sign of a wet day. If the fog rose and went up the mountain and went towards the east, it would be the sign of a fine day. If the wind was coming
    Kitty Burke
    Patrick Burke