School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who visit the well drink the water and rub it to the affected parts. Relics such as hairpins, buttons, ribbons, rosary beads and holy pictures are always left behind at the well by the pilgrims.
    There is a frog in this well and the pilgrims who are lucky enough to see this frog in the water are sure to be cured.

Bridgie Riordan
    Killavoy
    Banteer
  2. St Fursey's Well is situated in Clonmeen, Co. Cork a short distance east of Clonmeen Graveyard. This well is visited on Good Friday. It is famous for cures and it is believed that if the prayers are properly said the afflicted person will be cured within a fortnight.
    There are flowers in vases at the well. These vases were brought by some of the pilgrims when they came to pray there. The tree which stands at the head of the well is laden with rags, laces, ribbons and pieces of tape.
    Margaret Looney
    Banteer, Co. Cork