School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

no such visits in our district now.
    In the procession to the church for the ceremony the bridegroom always travelled in the first car and the bride in the last. It was always said that the bridegroom should be at the church before the bride. On the return journey the newly married pair drove in the first car at the head of the procession.
  2. Sunday's Well is situated on a wooded incline in the townland of Fermoyle, Bantree. This well is still visited by great numbers on Good Friday. They came from far and near to pay "rounds" there.
    St. Abey is the patron saint of this well. It is believed that once when she was on her way to Ballyvourney, she met a white deer at this well and as it was on a Sunday, she reached the well she blessed it and called it "Sunday's Well."
    Several persons have been cured after paying "rounds" at this well. The "round" consists of three rosaries - five decades in each. This well is particularly reccomended for sore eyes and pains of all sorts. Those
    Bridgie Riordan
    Killavoy, Co. Cork