School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. In olden days great excitement prevailed on SHrove Tuesday - the last day for marriages - so the Catholic Church forbade them during Lent.
    On that night a number of "birght" boys procured a thick rope and any couple (boy and girl) they met on the streets or roads who were old enough to be married, but were not, they would tie with the rope and drag for some distance to "Skellig" A verse of poetry, previously composed used be sung by the "bright" boys on the way to "Skellig"
    It was said that when the catholic law forbidding marriages in Lent came into operation, the inhabitants of (the) Skellig was the last to hear of it and as they continued to marry during the forbidden time.
    On Shrove Tuesday night, commonly called "Pancake Night," pancakes are baked in abundance and there is great sport and merriment in the house. All members of the household eat the pancakes then. Some believe that the pancake got its name because it used be regarded as a "panacea" or remedy for the long
    Elizabeth O' Mahony
    Shronebeha, Co. Cork